Lauric Acid

Lauric acid, C12H24O2, also known as dodecanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acid with a 12-carbon atom chain. The powdery, white crystalline acid has a slight odor of oil of bay and occurs naturally in various plant and animal fats and oils. Lauric acid is a major component of coconut oil and palm kernel oil. It is used as an intermediate and surface active agent in industry and in the manufacture of personal care products in the consumer market.

 

Shipping Information

Lauric Acid is available for shipping throughout the continental United States with one (1) week lead time. Please call (401) 360-2800 for details.

Request Quote

Categories: , ,

Description

Lauric acid, CAS 143-07-7, chemical formula C12H24O2, is produced as a white crystalline powder, has a slight odor of bay oil, and is soluble in water, alcohols, phenyls, haloalkanes, and acetates. It is non-toxic, safe to handle, inexpensive, and has a long shelf life. It is mainly used in the manufacture and production of soaps and other cosmetics as well as scientific laboratory uses.

Applications

Lauric acid is mainly used in the manufacturing of soaps and other cosmetics. In scientific laboratories, lauric acid is often used to investigate the molar mass of unknown substances via freezing-point depression. In industry, lauric acid is used as an intermediate and as a surface active agent. The consumer market uses lauric acid in the cleaning, furnishing, and production of personal care products. In medicine, lauric acid is known to increase total serum cholesterol more than many of the other fatty acids.

Properties